Latest News:

Rotherham Metro A & B Grade Summer Meet

Over the weekend of the 14th & 15th of July, 13 of our swimmers attended the Rotherham meet, which was held at the National Swimming Centre, Ponds Forge in Sheffield.

All the swimmers had an amazing time in the end of season meet and came away with loads of PB’s, 41 medals and Caitlin achieved 4 Speeding Tickets.

Well done to all swimmers and a Big thank you to our coaching team for giving up there weekend to cover poolside.

List of Medal Winners

Caitlin Wilson 10yrs 100m back ST, 50m free ST, 200IM A Gold, 50m breast A Bronze, 100IM ST, 50m fly A Gold, 200m breast ST, 100m free A Silver, 200m free A Silver, 50m back A Gold, 200m breast A Silver,

Alice Entwistle 15yrs over 100m back B Bronze,  200IM B Silver, 100m fly B Bronze, 50m back B Silver,

Edith Scanlan 10yrs 200m breast B Bronze,

Eleanor Pickford 14 yrs 400m free B Silver, 200IM B Silver, 50m breast B Bronze, 50m fly B Gold, 200m breast B Silver,

Emma Jackson 15yrs/over 200m free Gold, 50m back B Bronze,

Eric Inman 10yrs 50m fly A Gold, 100m breast A Silver, 200m breast A Gold, 50m back A Gold, 100m free A Bronze,  100m fly A Bronze, 50m breast A Gold, 50m free A Gold,

Finley Murray 9yrs 100m back B Bronze,

Lucy Beesley 10yrs 100m back B Silver, 400m free B Silver, 200m back B Bronze,

Martha Smith 15yrs/over 50m free A Bronze, 50m breast A Silver, 50m fly A Gold,

Matthew Boyd 14yrs 50m fly A Gold, 50m back A Silver, 100m fly A Bronze, 100m back A Bronze, 50m free A Silver,

Saskia Daly 13yrs 50m fly B Gold, 50m back B Silver,

William Murray 11yrs 200m back B Silver

ST: Speeding Ticket

A: A Grade

B: B Grade

North Lancs Level 3 Meet

Over the weekend of the 14th & 15th of July, 8 of our Junior Swimmers competed at the Palatine Pool

in Blackpool, all swimmers had a great time gaining both medals and personal best times.

Well done to the following swimmers and special mention to Grace and Florence who came away with two Medals Each.

Alex Holmes

Alexander Jones

Alexandra Holmes

Benjamin Harris

Grace Eccleston               Gold 9yrs 50m fly, Bronze 9yrs 50m back,

Florence Rowley              Silver 11yrs 200m back, Bronze 11yrs 50m free,

Lily Gillespie

Thomas Harris

Big Thank You to Debbie and Hadley for covering poolside over the weekend.

Shrimps Gala

On Sunday the of 1st July 8 of our Junior Swimmers attended the Shrimps Gala held by Pioneer 79, the event was held at Accrington Academy and is aimed at swimmers aged 8 – 10 years old who are new to competitive swimming.

Our swimmers had a great time picking up both medals and personal best times.

A big thank you to Pioneer 79 for the invitation to such a fantastic event.

Medal Winners

Sadie Wilson Gold 10yrs 50m back, Gold 10yrs 50m fly, Gold 10 yrs 50m free,

Darcie Wilson Silver 8yrs 25m free,

Archie Lorimer  Gold 9yrs 50m back, Gold 9yrs 50m breast, Gold 9yrs 25m fly, Gold 9yrs 50m free,

Thomas Harris Bronze 9yrs 50m breast, Bronze 9yrs 25m fly,

Oliver Threlfall Bronze 9yrs 50m free,

Felix Snowden Bronze 10yrs 50m back, Bronze 10yrs 50m fly, Bronze 10yrs 50m free,

Well done to Grace Eccleston & Theo Holmes who also performed really well in all of their swims.

Important  dates for your diaries

13th 14th 15th of July, no training at any of our venues, due to gala’s.

Summer break, will take place from Monday 23rd of July and we will return to training on Monday 13th of August.

Bank holiday Monday 27th August No Training.

Saturday 8th September Micro League Swim Off