Leagues

Swim League is the annual competitive competition held between swimming clubs in the North Lancashire region. The competition comprises two divisions of 8 teams and is competed over three rounds. Points are awarded per race with the winner being awarded 8 pts, 2nd gets 7pts and so on down to last place who receive 1pt, disqualified swimmers receive no points. Points are accumulated and carried over from round to round with the final league table being decided by the total number of points.

Division 1 comprises – Blackpool A, Clitheroe, Carnforth, Chorley, Kendal, Leyland A, Pioneer 79 and Preston A

Division 2 comprises – Blackburn, Blackpool B, Garstang, Fleetwood, Lancaster, Leyland B, Ormskirk, and Preston B

The top team in Group A are declared the winners of the competition, whilst the top team in Division B are promoted at the expense of the bottom team in Group A.

Round 3 – Saturday June 1st – Palatine Leisure Centre, 207 St Anne’s Rd, Blackpool FY4 2AP

Admission – 3.30pm, Warm Up – 3.45pm, First Race 4.15pm

Result

1st Preston A – 243pts, 2nd Blackpool – 227pts, 3rd Carnforth – 222pts, 4th Leyland A – 209pts, 5th Pioneer 79 – 138pts, 6th Kendal – 123pts, 7th Chorley – 108pts, 8th Clitheroe – 89pts

Swim League Standings - 2019

TeamRound 1 - Darwen
16.02.2019
Round 2 - Salt Ayre
06.06.2019
Round 3 - Palatine
01.06.2019
Total Points
Preston A265.5225243733.5
Blackpool A188224227639
Carnforth206.5191222619.5
Leyland A197191209597
Pioneer 79212164138516
Kendal121130123374
Chorley87133108328
Clitheroe7810489271